Club Calendar

  • Mon, 01 Aug 2022
    2022/23 Registration Opens
    • Online registrations open for 2022/23 season. 

      Here is the online Registration Form for the 2022/23 season at Balmain Little Athletics. You can also access the registration form via the LANSW website - click here.

      An Early Bird Registration Fee of $150 will apply from 1 to 15 August. From 16 August, the Registration Fee will be $175.

      We look forward to seeing everyone for our 51st season very soon at Waterfron Drive Oval, Callan Park.

  • Sat, 03 Sep 2022
    Registration Pick Up Day
    • Registration packs will be available for collection on Saturday 3 September 2022 from 1-3pm at Waterfront Drive Sporting Ground, Callan Park, Rozelle. New athletes must bring a proof of age document (including passport, birth certificate or immunisation history). A photo on a digital device is acceptable.

      Unfortunately, delivery of the order of Club singlets for this season has been delayed. We will let you know by email and social media when they will be available. Committee members will be available to answer any questions you have about the upcoming season and our Registration Team will be there to help as well.

      Before picking up the registration pack, make sure you’ve signed up for a canteen or BBQ duty - Canteen Duty Sign Up. Each family must volunteer an adult for Canteen duty at least once over the season.

  • Sat, 17 Sep 2022
    Junior Intro Day - U6 to U8 age groups only
    • An invitation to all new athletes in the U6 to U8 age groups to attend an introductory session at Waterfront Drive Oval, Callan Park from 8.30-10am.

      Registration packs will be available for collection and competition singlets for sale.

  • Sat, 24 Sep 2022
    Competition Program 1 - start of the season
      • 7.30am, Equipment Set Up - U11 Age Group has Set Up Duty
      • 8.15am, Announcements 
      • 8.25am, Warm Up Lap
      • 8.30am, Events begin for all age groups
      • 9.30am, Tots age group finish
      • 9.45-10.15am, U6s and U7s finish
      • 10.00-10.30am, U8s and U9s finish
      • 10.30am onwards, U10+ age groups finish 
      • 11.15am-12.00pm,  Pack Up
  • Tue, 27 Sep 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 29 Sep 2022
    Club Training Cancelled due to weather and ground conditions
  • Sat, 01 Oct 2022
    Saturday Competition - Cancelled due to weather and ground conditions
  • Tue, 04 Oct 2022
    Club Training for U8 to U17s, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 06 Oct 2022
    Club Training Cancelled due to weather and ground conditions
  • Sat, 08 Oct 2022
    Saturday Competition - Cancelled due to weather and ground conditions
  • Tue, 11 Oct 2022
    Club Training for U8 to U17s, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 13 Oct 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. No Jumps this week. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 15 Oct 2022
    Amended Program 2
    • An amended Program 2 applies on Saturday 15 October 2022. 

      • U12s are on Set Up Duty - arrive by 7.20am and check the “set up” board for jobs to do.
      • U12s Racewalk starts at 8am, then move directly to Discus.
      • U13 to U17s at 8.15am - Heat 1 for athletes competing under 10 minutes, Heat 2 all other athletes.
      • U10s Long Jump will depend on progress of the Long Jump Pit upgrade at KGO.
      • Announcements for all other age groups are at 8.15am and events being at 8.30am.

      U6s - Shot Put at the Canal, 70m and 100m.
      U7s - 70m, 100m and Discus at the Canal.
      U8s - Long Jump, 70m, 100m and 400m.
      U9s - High Jump, 400m, Shot Put at the Canal and 70m.
      U10s - Long Jump (TBC), High Jump, 100m and 400m.
      U11s - 400m, Shot Put at the Nets, 100m, Triple Jump and 1500m.
      U12s - Racewalk at 8am, Discus, 200m and 400m.
      U13s & U14s - Racewalk at 8.15am (Heat 1 for athletes competing under 10 minutes, Heat 2 all other athletes), Javelin, 800m, Discus at the Nets and 100m.
      U15s & U17s - Racewalk at 8.15am (Heat 1 for athletes competing under 10 minutes, Heat 2 all other athletes), 800m, Shot Put, Javelin and 100m.

  • Tue, 18 Oct 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 20 Oct 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 22 Oct 2022
    Competition Program 3
      • U13-17s on Set Up Duty - arrive by 7.15am and check the “set up” board for jobs to do.
      • U13-17s 3000m will start at 7.45am, sign up sheet opens at 7.40am.
      • U10s Racewalk starts at 8.05am.
      • Announcements for all other age groups are at 8.15am with events starting promptly at 8.30am.

      U6 - Discus, 50m, 200m
      U7 - 200m, 50m Shot Put
      U8 - Shot Put, 60m Hurdles, Discus, 200m
      U9 - Discus, 60m Hurdles, 200m, 100m, 700m Walk
      U10 - 8.05am start for 1100m Walk, High Jump, 60m Hurdles, 100m, Shot Put
      U11 - 1100m Walk, 200m, Long Jump. 80m Hurdles, Javelin
      U12 - Triple Jump, High Jump, 100m, 80m Hurdles, 800m
      U13-17s - 3000m start at 7.45am
      U13 & U14 - 100m, 400m, Shot Put, Long Jump, 200m Hurdles
      U15 & U17 - 100m, 400m, Long Jump, Discus, 300m Hurdles

  • Tue, 25 Oct 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 27 Oct 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 29 Oct 2022
    Competition Program 1
  • Tue, 01 Nov 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 03 Nov 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 05 Nov 2022
    Competition Program 2
      • U8 and U9s are on Set Up Duty - arrive by 7am and check the “set up” board for jobs to do.
      • U12s Racewalk starts at 8am, then Discus at 8.15am.
      • U13 to U17s Racewalk at 8.15am - Heat 1 for athletes competing under 10 minutes, Heat 2 all other athletes.
      • U8s and U10s Long Jump starts at 8.15am.
      • Announcements for all other age groups are at 8.15am and events being at 8.30am.

      U6s - Shot Put at the Canal, 70m and 100m.
      U7s - 70m, 100m and Discus at the Canal.
      U8s - Move to Long Jump at 8.25 for an 8.30am start, 70m, 100m and 400m.
      U9s - High Jump, 400m, Shot Put at the Canal and 70m.
      U10s - Move to Long Jump at 8.25 for an 8.30am start, High Jump, 100m and 400m.
      U11s - 400m, Shot Put at the Nets, 100m, Triple Jump and 1500m.
      U12s - Racewalk at 8am, Discus at 8.15am, 200m and 400m.
      U13s & U14s - Racewalk at 8.15am (Heat 1 for athletes competing under 10 minutes, Heat 2 all other athletes), Javelin, 800m, Discus at the Nets and 100m.
      U15s & U17s - Racewalk at 8.15am (Heat 1 for athletes competing under 10 minutes, Heat 2 all other athletes), 800m, Shot Put, Javelin and 100m.

  • Tue, 08 Nov 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 10 Nov 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 12 Nov 2022
    Competition Program 3
      • U11s and U12s on Set Up Duty - arrive by 7am and check the “set up” board for jobs to do.
      • U10s Racewalk starts at 8.05am.
      • U12s Triple Jump starts at 8.15am at the long jump pit at KGO.
      • Announcements for all other age groups are at 8.15am with events starting promptly at 8.30am.

      U6 - Discus, 50m, 200m
      U7 - 200m, 50m Shot Put
      U8 - Shot Put, 60m Hurdles, Discus, 200m
      U9 - Discus, 60m Hurdles, 200m, 100m, 700m Walk
      U10 - 8.05am start for 1100m Walk, High Jump, 60m Hurdles, 100m, Shot Put
      U11 - 1100m Walk, 200m, Long Jump. 80m Hurdles, Javelin
      U12 - 8.15am start for Triple Jump, High Jump, 100m, 80m Hurdles, 800m
      U13 & U14 - 100m, 400m, Shot Put, Long Jump, 200m Hurdles
      U15 & U17 - 100m, 400m, Long Jump, Discus, 300m Hurdles

  • Sun, 13 Nov 2022
    LANSW State Relays Saturday 12 & Sunday 13, Sydney Olympic Athletics Centre
    • The State Relay Championships is the largest event on the LANSW calendar. The championships are comprised entirely of relay events, both track and field, with either three (field) or four (track) athletes competing in each relay event. 

      Teams in the U8 to U11 age groups compete on Saturday 12 November 2022 and teams in the U12 to U17 age groups on Sunday 13 November 2022. The event takes place at the Sydney Olympic Athletics Centre (SOPAC) Homebush. 

      Relay teams will be determined by the BLAC Championship Committee. Selection will take into account athlete rankings, consistency of performance and attendance at Saturday morning competitions.

  • Tue, 15 Nov 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 17 Nov 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 19 Nov 2022
    Competition Program 1
      • 7am - U10s and U13-U17s are on Set Up Duty
      • 8.15am - Announcements
      • 8.30am - Events begin for all age groups

      U6 - 70m, 300m, Long Jump
      U7 - Long Jump, 70m, 500m
      U8 - 700m, 70m, Shot Put, 100m
      U9 - Shot Put, Long Jump, 100m, 800m
      U10 - 200m, 70m, Discus, 800m
      U11 - Discus, 100m, 200m, High Jump, 800m
      U12 - Shot Put, Javelin, 100m, 200m, 1500m
      U13 & U14 - High Jump, 200m, Triple Jump, Short Hurdles, 1500m
      U15 & U17 - Triple Jump, High Jump, 200m, Short Hurdles, 1500m

      Zone Championship Entry Form - entries close at midday on Saturday 19 November 2022

  • Tue, 22 Nov 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 24 Nov 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 26 Nov 2022
    Competition Program 2
      • U6 and U7s are on Set Up Duty - arrive by 7am and check the “set up” board for jobs to do.
      • U12s Racewalk starts at 8am, then Discus at 8.15am.
      • U13 to U17s Racewalk at 8.25am for all athletes.
      • U8s and U10s move to Long Jump at 8.25am for 8.30am start.
      • Announcements for all other age groups are at 8.15am and events being at 8.30am.

      U6s - Shot Put at the Canal, 70m and 100m.
      U7s - 70m, 100m and Discus at the Canal.
      U8s - Move to Long Jump at 8.25 for an 8.30am start, 70m, 100m and 400m.
      U9s - High Jump, 400m, Shot Put at the Canal and 70m.
      U10s - Move to Long Jump at 8.25 for an 8.30am start, High Jump, 100m and 400m.
      U11s - 400m, Shot Put at the Nets, 100m, Triple Jump and 1500m.
      U12s - Racewalk at 8am, Discus at 8.15am, 200m and 400m.
      U13s & U14s - Racewalk at 8.25am for all athletes, Javelin, 800m, Discus at the Nets and 100m.
      U15s & U17s - Racewalk at 8.25am for all athletes, 800m, Shot Put, Javelin and 100m.

  • Sun, 27 Nov 2022
    Athletics NSW State Relay Sat 26th & Sun 27th: TBC
  • Tue, 29 Nov 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 01 Dec 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 03 Dec 2022
    Competition Program 3
  • Tue, 06 Dec 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 08 Dec 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 10 Dec 2022
    Zone Championships Sat 10th & Sun 11th: TBC
  • Tue, 13 Dec 2022
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 15 Dec 2022
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 17 Dec 2022
    Family Christmas Morning - Program 1
  • Sat, 14 Jan 2023
    Competition Program 2
  • Tue, 17 Jan 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 19 Jan 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 21 Jan 2023
    Competition Program 3
  • Tue, 24 Jan 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 26 Jan 2023
    TBC - Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
  • Sat, 28 Jan 2023
    Competition Program 1
  • Tue, 31 Jan 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 02 Feb 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 04 Feb 2023
    Regional Championships Sat 4th & Sun 5th: TBC
  • Tue, 07 Feb 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 09 Feb 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 11 Feb 2023
    Competition Program 2
  • Tue, 14 Feb 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 16 Feb 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 18 Feb 2023
    Competition Program 3
  • Tue, 21 Feb 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 23 Feb 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 25 Feb 2023
    Competition Program 1
  • Tue, 28 Feb 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 02 Mar 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 04 Mar 2023
    Competition Program 2
  • Sun, 05 Mar 2023
    LANSW Kumon State Combined Carnival 2022/23 - Barden Park, Dubbo
    • The Kumon State Combined Carnival is held on the first weekend in March each year, at a regional venue.

      At this carnival, athletes participate in ALL of the events on offer for their age group and points are allocated for performances recorded in each event, based on the LANSW Multi-Event Point score tables/system. The points across all events conducted for each age group are added together to determine final results. Entries are ONLINE only. There are no refunds following initial close of entry.

      For more information click HERE.

  • Tue, 07 Mar 2023
    Club Training U8 to U17, 4.30-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U8 to U17s from 4:30-6pm. These sessions start with a warm-up lap involving dynamic exercises and stretches before moving onto drills that assist all level of runners (4.30-5pm). Each age group then undertakes two 30 minute sessions of training in two disciplines that mirrors the events the age group will undertake on the upcoming Saturday.

  • Thu, 09 Mar 2023
    Club Training U12 to U17, 4.45-6pm at WFD
    • Club training for all athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups from 4:45-6pm. We will have coaches available for Hurdles, Jumps, Middle Distance, Racewalking, Sprints and Throws. These sessions offer more technical coaching to our older athletes who choose to undertake just one event group training session. 

  • Sat, 11 Mar 2023
    Competition Program 3
  • Sat, 18 Mar 2023
    State Championships Sat 18th & Sun 19th: TBC